INVITED SPEAKERS

Arash.jpg

ARASH NIKOUBASHMAN

Lecturer and Researcher at the Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz, Germany

 
Bullet Journal

OUR SCHEDULE

 The full schedule for "Soft Matter: The Unseen Science All Around Us" is coming soon. In the mean time feel free to reach out with any questions!

All times are in BST

DAY 1 07/09/2020

  

  

REGISTRATION AND OPENING REMARKS

Welcome to the online conference and to the upcoming sessions.

11:00-11:10

SESSION 1

11:10

Chair: Virginia Apostolopoulou

  • 11:10-12:00: Dr Arash Nikoubashman (Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz) 
    "Nanoparticles in mega quantities"

  • 12:00-12:20: Hannah Wood (University of Sussex)
    "Size-dependent conductivity in surfactant-exfoliated MoS2 nanosheet networks"

COFFEE BREAK

           

12:20-12:50

SESSION 2

12:50

Chair: Miryea Nicole Borg

  • 12:50-13:40: Dr Richard Sear University of Surrey)“Efficacy of face coverings in reducing transmission of COVID-19: calculations based on models of droplet capture”

  • 13:40-14:00: Hannah Hayler (University of Oxford) "Nanoconfined Deep Eutectic Solvents”

LUNCH


14:00-15:00

POSTERS

   

15:00-15:40

SESSION 3

15:40

Chair: Malin Schulz

  • 15:40-16:30: Prof João Cabral (Imperial College London) 
    "Spontaneous pattern formation in frontal photopolymerization for 3D printing"

  • 16:30-16:50: Dr Yuxiu Chen (University of Surrey) “Biocoatings: A novel material for bacteria encapsulation”

CONFERENCE DINNER AND SOCIAL EVENT

Please join us for a virtual social gathering and some quizzing

from 18:00

DAY 2 08/09/2020

  

  

OPENING REMARKS

Welcome to the second day and to the upcoming sessions.

11:00-11:05

SESSION 4

11:05

Chair: Louie Scott

  • 11:05-11:55: Dr Jennifer McManus (University of Bristol)
    “The physical and chemical factors driving protein self-assembly”

  • 11:55-12:15: Magdalena Janota (University of Surrey)
    "Pore size distribution in several times wetted-dried cement paste samples measured by magnetic resonance imaging."

COFFEE BREAK

      

12:15-12:45

SESSION 5

12:45

Chair: Katrín Elídóttir

  • 12:45-13:25: Dr David Elliott (AkzoNobel)
    “The science of paints - a story of soft matter in a can transferred to a wall”

  • 13:25-13:45: Joe Hall (University of Surrey)
    “Influence of filler size and concentration on the mechanical properties of polymer composite coatings”

  • 13:45-14:05: Toby Palmer (University of Surrey)
    "Factors Affecting Surfactant Distribution in Pressure Sensitive Adhesives during Film Formation”

LUNCH


14:05-15:00

POSTERS

   

15:00-15:40

SESSION 6

15:40

Chair: Rhiannon Harries

  • 15:40-16.30: Dr Melanie Bailey (University of Surrey)
    “From Fingerprints to Organelles : analysis of low volume soft matter samples using ion beams and mass spectrometry”

  • 16:30-16:50: Chris J. Brown (University of Sussex) 
    “3D Nanomaterial architectures for tissue scaffold applications”

  • 16:50-17:10: Kieran Clifford (University of Sussex) 
    "High Conductivity in Films of Surfactant-Exfoliated Graphene: Influences of Residue and Porosity"

CLOSING REMARKS

17:70-17:30

Some final remarks and the reveal of the winners for the "AkzoNobel Poster Prize" and the "AkzoNobel Best Picture"